Free Shipment for Orders over 49.99

ETHOS

The Ethos is the starting point, a well–made, entry–level snowboard.

Selected color: ETHOS

Detailed specs

299.99 Instead of €399.99
* VAT included, shipping excluded Shipping weight: 3.00 kg 3-4 days delivery
add to cart

Description

The Ethos is the starting point, a well–made, entry–level snowboard. Our proprietary System Rocker technology combined with a softened flex pattern facilitates a faster learning curve through effortless turn initiation. Starting with your first turns of the season and moving on to steeper and more difficult terrain, the Ethos is the perfect board to take your riding to the next level. The Ethos personifies our core beliefs: good times, responsible construction, and real value.

Best For: Turns / Freestyle

Turns
Boards of this category deliver exceptional edge hold. Whether you're trying ambitious Eurocarves, popping off some gnarly sidehits or doing regular old turns, these boards will help you hold your line.


Freestyle
Boards for all aspects of freestyle snowboarding. Whether you're into flatground tricks and sidehits, you like hitting those park jumps or the halfpipe or you're a true rail rat, ARBOR offers high quality boards for every freestyle mission.

The Rocker System

The System is a design platform that delivers a cleaner ride without forfeiting edge performance. The System improves both rocker and camber shapes, without hybridizing the two together, which we think sacrifices the inherent benefits of each. The System design eliminates the leverage required to release and re-engage a snowboard’s outside contact points, while creating a highly effective, more direct connection to the snow.

The Rocker System design provides a surfy ride, with natural float and cleaner tracking.

Spoonhead Tip

All-mountain function in a range of snow conditions.

3 Year Warranty

3 year warrianty on defects in craftmanship and material

Value Promise

Arbor products are made of diligently hand selected wood types for the perfect ride. Wood is a 100% naturally grown product and every piece of wood is unique, meaning each Arbor product is also unique. Your Arbor Board is a beautiful piece of rolling art, full of personality and life!

Wood is a natural, living material: It might occur that graphics will appear slightly different from board to board. Any wood structure that affects the board graphics are not seen as a warranty nor Grade B. This is applicable to top sheets and bases.

Arbor products are solely handcrafted by riders for riders. Our limited liability only covers defects in craftsmanship and materials.

2x4 10-Pack Inserts

FSC CERTIFIED HIGHLAND CORE

Our most premium core, made from a blend of poplar and paulownia for super light weight performance, durability, and return.

Biax Glassing

A biax over biax lay-up that’s designed for park and street inspired all-mountain riding. Also creates a good platform for learning.

360° Fully Wrapped Sidewalls

A 360 degree, fully wrapped sidewall that eliminates the need for tip fill, while effectively tying the whole snowboard together. A technology that delivers incredibly tight tolerances for improved board life and durability.

Recycled Steel Edges

Extruded Base

A tough, user-friendly extruded base that delivers lighter-weight performance.

Wend Natural Wax

All Arbor snowboards hit the shop floor ready to ride with Wend Natural Wax.

SPECS138141144147150153
Length138141144147150153
Effective Edge103,50106,20108,90111,60114,30117,00
Tip Length20,2520,4020,5520,7020,8521,00
Tail Length19,2519,4019,5519,7019,8520,00
Tip Width26,8427,1127,3727,6327,9028,16
Waist Width23,1023,2523,4023,5523,7023,85
Tail Width26,8427,1127,3727,6327,9028,16
Taper000000
CamberPR - 0.65PR - 0.68PR - 0.7PR - 0.73PR - 0.76PR - 0.79
Ref. Point Width50,8050,8050,8050,8050,8050,80
Ref. Stance Setback0,000,000,000,000,000,00
Tip Transition Sidecut7,657,807,958,108,258,40
Sidecut - (m)6,756,907,057,207,357,50
Tail Transition Sidecut7,657,807,958,108,258,40
Rider Weight - (lb)62-14268-14872-15278-15884-16490-170+
Rider Weight - (kg)28-6431-6733-6935-7238-7441-77+
 

Reduction reason0

NRC

Reduction reason0

NRC