Free Shipment for Orders over 49.99

CROSSCUT CAMBER

Built on the same chassis as the A-Frame, the Crosscut offers a more affordable with a setback stance and a small amount of taper.

Selected color: CROSSCUT CAMBER

Detailed specs

599.99
* VAT included, shipping excluded Shipping weight: 3.00 kg
Available soon

Description

The Crosscut is the newest addition to the Arbor line in our expanding collection of directional snowboards. Built on the same chassis as the A-Frame, the Crosscut offers a more affordable option for riders who prefer a snowboard with a setback stance and a small amount of taper ideal when riding predominantly in their natural stance direction. The top of the Crosscut features a hand dyed Ash Powerply, Bio-Plastic Topsheet and our all-new Sintered Crosslink Base, a mid-density material that demonstrates increased speed and precision while maintaining ease of repair. The Crosscut is available in both System Rocker and System Camber technologies. The System Rocker design provides a surfy ride with natural float and cleaner tracking. The System Camber design offers a poppy ride with crisp, fully engaged performance.

Best For: Freeride / Turns

Freeride
ARBOR Snowboards offers a wide range of freeride specific boards. From pure powder boards to high volume shapes that also work well on groomers to highly versatile boards that are fun to ride in every terrain, ARBOR has the right board to suit your style of riding.


Turns
Boards of this category deliver exceptional edge hold. Whether you're trying ambitious Eurocarves, popping off some gnarly sidehits or doing regular old turns, these boards will help you hold your line.

The Camber System

The System is a design platform that delivers a cleaner ride without forfeiting edge performance. The System improves both rocker and camber shapes, without hybridizing the two together, which we think sacrifices the inherent benefits of each. The System design eliminates the leverage required to release and re-engage a snowboard’s outside contact points, while creating a highly effective, more direct connection to the snow.

The Camber System design offers a poppy ride, with crisp, fully engaged performance.

Knucklehead Tip

Peak to parking lot with extra punch for powder.

3 Year Warranty

3 year warrianty on defects in craftmanship and material

Value Promise

Arbor products are made of diligently hand selected wood types for the perfect ride. Wood is a 100% naturally grown product and every piece of wood is unique, meaning each Arbor product is also unique. Your Arbor Board is a beautiful piece of rolling art, full of personality and life!

Wood is a natural, living material: It might occur that graphics will appear slightly different from board to board. Any wood structure that affects the board graphics are not seen as a warranty nor Grade B. This is applicable to top sheets and bases.

Arbor products are solely handcrafted by riders for riders. Our limited liability only covers defects in craftsmanship and materials.

Flip Flop Base

Base color combinations may vary further to the diecut manufacturing process, making your board truly individual.

Topsheet Material: Hand Dyed Ash Powerply Topsheet

Many ARBOR Snowboards are made with a sustainably sourced wood or Bamboo topsheet. This construction is called Power Ply. The natural grain creates the style ARBOR has been known for since it launched twenty years ago. Less well recognized is how the technology improves the strength, durability, and return of the snowboards.

Topsheet Material: Bio Plastic Topsheet

• Bio-Plastic Topsheet – One of the materials we use in our quest to eliminate harmful petroleum based plastics from our production cycle. Made from CastorBean Oil, this eco-topsheet is extremely durable and water repellent.

2x4 14-Pack Inserts

Provide a wide stance range, while at the same time delivering critical micro adjustability.

FSC CERTIFIED DOUBLE BARREL II CORE

Der fortschrittlichste Kern im Hause Arbor. Bambus Stringer laufen entlang der Kanten und verbessern so die torsionale Rückmeldung wodurch sich der Kern ideal für Big Mountain Riding eignet.

Mixed Glassing

A triax over biax lay-up that’s best for versatility: pow, backcountry, groomers, jumps, & more.

360° Fully Wrapped Sidewalls

A 360 degree, fully wrapped sidewall that eliminates the need for tip fill, while effectively tying the whole snowboard together. A technology that delivers incredibly tight tolerances for improved board life and durability.

Recycled Steel Edges

Recycled ABS

When a plastic alternative is unavailable, as in the case of ABS sidewalls, we do our best to opt for a recycled material to improve the sustainability of our products.

Sintered Crosslink Base

Sintered CrossLink Base – Our new CrossLink base is a mid-density material that demonstrates increased speed and durability while maintaining the ease of repair.

Wend Natural Wax

All Arbor snowboards hit the shop floor ready to ride with Wend Natural Wax.

ZERO WASTE BASE TECHNOLOGY

All of our die-cut bases feature our Zero Waste Base technology, and come in interchangable 2 colorways. This process is essential to reducing our carbon footprint and eliminating waste during the manufacturing process.

SPECS154158162165MW170W
Length154158162165MW170W
Effective Edge112,4116119,6122,2126,8
Tip Length30,83131,231,431,6
Tail Length18,81919,219,419,6
Tip Width29,2729,6229,9731,0832,03
Waist Width25,225,425,626,627,35
Tail Width28,4228,7629,130,2131,14
Taper0,80,860,870,870,87
Camber(-)0.51(-)0.53(-)0.56(-)0.57(- )0.61
Ref. Point Width5454545454
Ref. Stance Setback00000
Tip Transition Sidecut8,99,19,39,459,45
Sidecut - (m)88,28,48,558,8
Tail Transition Sidecut8,99,19,39,459,45
Rider Weight - (lb)114-194 126-206134-214140-220140-220+
Rider Weight - (kg)52-8857-9361-9764-10064-100+
The entering of personal data during the order and payment procedures is being secured by an SSL-encryption. Outsiders are unable to view the data you enter, since we use a modern 128-bit-technology to provide a secure Transmission.
 

Reduction reason0

Reduction reason0

NRC

Reduction reason0

Reduction reason0

NRC