Free Shipment for Orders over 49.99

A-FRAME

The A-Frame is a new twist on an old favorite and is known for its relentless edge hold and unparalleled stability at speed.

Selected color: A-FRAME

Detailed specs

799.99
* VAT included, shipping excluded Shipping weight: 3.00 kg 3-4 days delivery
add to cart

Description

The A-Frame is a new twist on an old favorite. The directional A-Frame has long been a lynchpin of the Arbor line, known for its relentless edge hold and unparalleled stability at speed. The newly redesigned shape is built with System Camber. The addition of Grip-Tech contact points underfoot and Uprise Fenders creates an unmatched carving machine, with an amazing ability to rail on edge, and charge through the chop at speed.

Best For: Freeride / Turns

Freeride
ARBOR Snowboards offers a wide range of freeride specific boards. From pure powder boards to high volume shapes that also work well on groomers to highly versatile boards that are fun to ride in every terrain, ARBOR has the right board to suit your style of riding.


Turns
Boards of this category deliver exceptional edge hold. Whether you're trying ambitious Eurocarves, popping off some gnarly sidehits or doing regular old turns, these boards will help you hold your line.

The Camber System

The System is a design platform that delivers a cleaner ride without forfeiting edge performance. The System improves both rocker and camber shapes, without hybridizing the two together, which we think sacrifices the inherent benefits of each. The System design eliminates the leverage required to release and re-engage a snowboard’s outside contact points, while creating a highly effective, more direct connection to the snow.

The Camber System design offers a poppy ride, with crisp, fully engaged performance.

Knucklehead Tip

Peak to parking lot with extra punch for powder.

3 Year Warranty

3 year warrianty on defects in craftmanship and material

Value Promise

Arbor products are made of diligently hand selected wood types for the perfect ride. Wood is a 100% naturally grown product and every piece of wood is unique, meaning each Arbor product is also unique. Your Arbor Board is a beautiful piece of rolling art, full of personality and life!

Wood is a natural, living material: It might occur that graphics will appear slightly different from board to board. Any wood structure that affects the board graphics are not seen as a warranty nor Grade B. This is applicable to top sheets and bases.

Arbor products are solely handcrafted by riders for riders. Our limited liability only covers defects in craftsmanship and materials.

2x4 14-Pack Inserts

Provide a wide stance range, while at the same time delivering critical micro adjustability.

FSC CERTIFIED HIGHLAND CORE

Our most premium core, made from a blend of poplar and paulownia for super light weight performance, durability, and return.

Mixed Glassing

A triax over biax lay-up that’s best for versatility: pow, backcountry, groomers, jumps, & more.

Board reinforcement: Carbon A-Frames

A carbon fiber insert from the contact points to the inserts. Creates structural a-frames for improved torsional performance in the steeps and at speed, without negatively affecting high speed turn initiation.

360° Fully Wrapped Sidewalls

A 360 degree, fully wrapped sidewall that eliminates the need for tip fill, while effectively tying the whole snowboard together. A technology that delivers incredibly tight tolerances for improved board life and durability.

Sintered Base

A higher molecular weight, sintered base that provides added durability and speed.

SPECS158162165MW170W
Length158162165MW170W
Effective Edge116119,6122,2126,8
Tip Length3131,231,431,6
Tail Length1919,219,419,6
Tip Width29,6229,9731,0832,0
Waist Width25,425,626,627,4
Tail Width28,7629,130,2131,1
Taper0,860,870,870,87
Camber(-)0.53(-)0.56(-)0.57(- )0.61
Ref. Point Width54545454
Ref. Stance Setback0000
Tip Transition Sidecut9,19,39,459,45
Sidecut - (m)8,28,48,558,80
Tail Transition Sidecut9,19,39,459,45
Rider Weight - (lb)126-206134-214140-220140-220+
Rider Weight - (kg)57-9361-9764-10064-100+
The entering of personal data during the order and payment procedures is being secured by an SSL-encryption. Outsiders are unable to view the data you enter, since we use a modern 128-bit-technology to provide a secure Transmission.
 

Reduction reason0

Reduction reason0

NRC

Reduction reason0

Reduction reason0

NRC